Google Analytics

mercredi 16 avril 2014

There's NO AGE to dance


People spend their life trying to put their world into categories
-Age is one of them-
But they're dying for one thing only:
that you prove them wrong

Do it beautifully
With your heart and your art
Spectacular Salsa - Paddy & Nico - Electric Ballroom | Britain's Got Talent 2014

You see the will on her eyes
That's what you need to put in each of your dance class!

mardi 15 avril 2014

Chris Brown loves to dance

And OMG this guy dances perfectly!!

He has just released a first video for his new single feat. Ariana Grande : Don't be gone too long
And that's a solo dance version
3 minutes of Chris dancing and dancing again just for you
What a GIFT!!


city.ballet.2


Remember city.ballet?

The wonderful AOL Original webseries 
About New York City Ballet
Made by the amazing Sarah Jessica Parker

No? Watch it here

Anyway, it has just been announced that we will have a season 2
Taratata
**happiness jumps**

No release date for the moment on
But I'm lurrrking

lundi 14 avril 2014

84 years ago in Paris Opera Studios




"Classical ballet as we know it today was born within the Paris Opera. In 1930, LIFE magazine staff photographer, Alfred Eisenstaedt, was given access to the sacred world of the prima ballerina at the Grand Opera de Paris. He sat in on a rehearsal for Swan Lake, photographing the dancers doing their barre exercises, perfecting choreography, as well as capturing the girls at ease, standing around chatting or looking out over Paris from those fabulous round windows.

There’s something eerily beautiful about these photographs of the glamorous ballerinas against the backdrop of that dim and dusty attic space of the Grand Opera, a stark contrast from their gilded stage below. I wonder if that room still exists as it was on that day, with those big round windows, black walls and the ballet barre with a view…."

Ooo yes the room still exists and it's one of the most famous rehearsal studio in the world!
You can see it here for example
Time goes by
Studios are renovated
Ballerinas are taller thiner
Feet and lines are sharper
Dance goes faster

I loove old dance images!







Missed shots

Crying Ballerina by Gavin Penn

I’ve missed more than 9000 shots in my career. I’ve lost almost 300 games. 26 times I’ve been trusted to take the game winning shot and missed. I’ve failed over and over and over again in my life. And that is why I succeed. 
Michael Jordan

A.K.A

Fall seven times and stand up eight. 
Japanese Proverb

A.K.A
You haven't failed until you stop

dimanche 13 avril 2014

The sound of silent

From Nowness
"Jamie xx: Sleep Sound
Deaf Dancers Move to the Silence with Artist Sofia Mattioli
“I was on a train listening to music, getting deep into it, and this girl started staring at me,” says London-based artist and poet Sofia Mattioli of the genesis of her video for Jamie xx’s “Sleep Sound.” “After a while I took my headphones off and she came up to me, started signing and then wrote me a note to say that she was deaf but could almost feel the music by my movement.” With the germ of an idea from this chance encounter, Mattioli was asked to create a video for the member of The xx and Grammy-winning producer of Alicia Keys, Gil Scott-Heron and Drake. During the course of one day, she danced with 13 members of the Manchester Deaf Centre with ages ranging from five to 27 years old, who responded to the movement of the artist and the vibrations in the air given off by the song. “The relationship between silence and music is a big part of what I am trying to express with my work,” says Mattioli. “The first kid in the video, Archie, was bliss—all of them were amazing. I hope this is a project I can develop further.”
"Girl / Sleep Sound" is out May 5 on Young Turks."
Great idea!!
You can go deeper, girl

samedi 12 avril 2014

Music for cute girlzz


Spring is coming
Music keeps me moving


Charli XCX 'You're The One'

Devotion by Hurts ft. Kylie Minogue
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...